BRAVO SD Theatre Reviews - P.O. Box 33083, San Diego California 92163
REVIEWS  *  CRITIQUES  *  ANALYSIS  *  COMMENTARIES  *  PHOTOS
 
Editors Note

www.sdtheatrereviews.com

         BRAVO SD AWARDS
   Nominations On The Move! 

 www.sdtheatrereviews.com

 Dear Readers ... As we pass a very "Happy Thanksgiving", KUSI-TV Studios hosted a pair of the 2016 BRAVO SD Awards "Icons", on a live interview on Tuesday, Nov 22nd - with KUSI producer Doug Friedman and interviewer "Francine". 

The two SD "Icons" highlighted was BRAVO Classical Music "Icon"  Maestro Jahja Ling, Conductor of the SD Symphony Orchestra ...

www.sdtheatrereviews.com

             Conductor Jahja Ling

and BRAVO Theatre "Icon" actress Linda Libby ... 

www.sdtheatrereviews.com
           
Actress Linda Libby

to be joined later by BRAVO Theatre Cabaret "Icon" Leigh Scarritt ... 

www.sdtheatrereviews.com
           
Singer Leigh Scarritt

and BRAVO Theatre Dance "Icon" John Malashock.

www.sdtheatrereviews.com
              
John Malashock

A BRAVO SD Theatre (BSDA) "Icon", is one who has offered and contributed vast talents, over the years, to the SD performing arts community.  These four such "Icons"  are selected annually, and for this year, will be honored at the BRAVO SD AWARDS, on Monday January 23rd, 2017, at the SD County Supervisors Administration Building - to be hosted by BSDA Honorary Chair Supervisor Dave Roberts.

www.sdtheatrereviews.com
      Supervisor Dave Roberts, 3rd District

BSDA Founder & Producer Rob Appel, with the BRAVO Nominating Committee, will present trophies and Special County Honor Certificates, to the "winners"  from the below Semi-Finalists, along with the Press Photo Opportunity Ceremony.

www.sdtheatrereviews.com
  
BRAVO Awards Nominating Committee

The BRAVO SD Nominations-Voting Committee, is comprised of : Rosemarie Ballard, Eric G. Tauber, Esther J. Paul, David Dixon, Kathy Carpenter, James Colt Harrison, Steve Shirley, Char Dibelka, and Coordinator Amy Bosler.

The final voted-on BRAVO SD Awards Semi-Finalists are the following: Link for voting. 
        (NOT in any particular order)

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/2016BRAVO

Best COMMUNITY Production (Drama/Comedy)

"Coyote On The Fence"
OnStage Playhouse

"Bedside Manners"
POWPAC

Best PROFESSIONAL Production (drama/comedy)

"Now You See It"
North County REPertory Theatre

 

"Dinner With Marlene"
Lamb's Players Theatre

"Golda's Balcony"
New Village Arts Theatre

"Camp David"
SD Old Globe Theatre

Best COMMUNITY Musical

"Buddy Holly Story"
OnStage Playhouse

"A Little Night Music"
Coronado Playhouse

"Phantom of the Empire:
Return of the Opera"

Turning Tydes Theatre Company

Best PROFESSIONAL Musical

"Sister Act"
Moonlight Amphitheatre

"Ragtime"
SD Musical Theatre

"Gypsy"
Cygnet Old Town Theatre

Best YOUTH Theatre Production

"Guys & Dolls"
Temecula Valley Players

"Sweeney Todd"
SD Junior Theatre

"Catch Me If You Can"
Coronado School of the Arts

Best Non-Profit GALA (using live performers)

"Strut For Sobriety"
A New Path

"Christmas In Hawaii Lu'au"
Na Koa Kai Canoe Club

"Carols By Candlelight"
California Center for the Arts

Best DANCE Concert Performance

"Elevate"
North County Dance Arts

"Change Collage 2016"
SD Civic Dance Arts

"The Great Gatsby"
California Ballet Company

Best Theatrical VENUE (body of works)

ion theatre
La Jolla Playhouse
Lamb's Players Theatre

Best Classical/Opera Production

"Tosca"
SD Opera

"Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla"
SD Symphony Orchestra

"Madama Butterfly"
SD Opera

Best POP Concert Performance

Tito Puente Concert
Bayside Summer Pops

SF JAZZ Collective
Athenaeum's Jazz Series

Bernadette Peters In Concert
SD Symphony Orchestra

Best CABARET Venue

Martinis Above Fourth
98 Bottles
Horton Grand Theatre Cabaret

Best CABARET Artist

Ann Hampton Calloway
Martinis Above Fourth

Leigh Scarritt
Martinis Above Fourth

Sandy Campbell
Martinis Above Fourth

Best  ENTERTAINMENT Value

Moonlight Amphitheatre (Vista)
OnStage Playhouse (Chula Vista)
SD International FRINGE Festival
       (multiple venues)

Best PRODUCER

Randall Hickman (Vista Broadway)
Joshua Carr (Welk Resorts Theatre)
Jane Russell Cox (Christian Youth Theatre)

Best DIRECTOR

Jamie Torcellini  (SD Musical Theatre)
Ray Limon  (Welk Resorts Theatre)
Teri Brown  (OnStage Playhouse)

Best CHOREOGRAPHER

Colleen Kollar Smith / Siri Hafso/Luke Jacobs "American Rhythm"  (Lambs Players)

Jill Gorrie
"42nd Street" (SDMT)

Jered Nelson
"The Great Gatsby" & "Jump n'Jive 
(California Ballet)

David Brannon
"Gypsy" (Cygnet Theatre)

ADVOCATE For The Arts

William Virchis
Dr. Nick Reveles
Russ Sperling

Spirit of SHOWBIZ

Finest City Improv
SD International FRINGE Festival
CYT Paul Russell
Chula Vista Elementary School
Arts Program

LIFETIME Achievement

Supervisor Dave Roberts
"Champion of the Arts" 3rd District

Jahja Ling
SD Symphony Orchestra

Sam Woodhouse
SD REPertory Theatre

www.sdtheatrereviews.com

Please note - the list of the above BSDA Semi-Finalists will be sent-out to the readership of the SDTR, for their final VOTE (by Dec 10th),  on the "winners" - to be announced in four weeks.  In addition, Producer Rob Appel has selected the 2016 Theatre "Icons"  (above) to also be so honored at the 2016 BRAVO SD Awards.  Supervisor Dave Roberts, will once again, be the Honorary Chair of the Awards - as "Champion of the Arts".

 www.sdtheatrereviews.com

The BRAVO SD Awards Press Photo Opportunity Ceremony, will be preceded with tray-passed Hors d'oeuvres from Martinis Above Fourth ....

www.sdtheatrereviews.com

as well as light entertainment by pianist Rayme Sciaroni ...

www.sdtheatrereviews.com
                 
Rayme Sciaroni

If you are a subscriber at info@sdtheatrereviews.com, please watch for the Voting Ballot to soon arrive.  You can also log on to the Survey Monkey LINK below, you will have 10-days to VOTE and respond via Survey Monkey.com.

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/2016BRAVO

           "Good Luck" to all of our
BRAVO SD AWARDS Semi-Finalists above.

 

               Editor - Rob Appel

  
  
 
CABARET Venues
  Special Cabaret Spaces  
The CONVIVIO Center
 
Cabaret Dinner Theatre
  Supper Club Cabaret  
Croce's Dinner Club
CROCES Park West Dinner Club
MARTINIS Above Fourth
Mystery Cafe Dinner Theatre
Peggysue & Dinner Too
 
CONCERT Venues
AMSD concerts
ArtLab Studios
ARTPOWER
BODI TREE Concerts
Humphreys By The Bay
Mainly Mozart
OCPAC Segerstrom Hall
POWAY Performing Arts Center
PowPAC
SD Symphony Orchestra
SD Youth Symphony Orchestra
Valley View Casino Center
Young Artists Orchestra
 
DANCE COMPANIES
  Ballet/Modern/Ethnic  
California Ballet Company
City Ballet of San Diego
MALASHOCK Dance
MIZERANY Dance Company
MOJALET Dance Collective
PGK Dance PROJECT
San Diego Ballet Company
SD Dance Theatre
So-Cal Youth Ballet Company
Visionary BELLY Dance
Visionary Dance Theatre
WHITE BOX Theatre - NTC
 
EQUITY Houses
  Professional Theatre  
AVO Playhouse Vista
BALBOA Theatre
Broadway SD
Coronado Playhouse
Cygnet Theatre
Horton Grand Theatre
ion theatre
La Jolla Playhouse
Lamb's Players
Mo'olelo Performing Arts Theatre
MOXIE Theatre
New Village Arts
New Village Arts Theatre
North Coast Repertory
North Coast Repertory Theatre
North Park Theatre
Poway Cen Perf. Arts
San Diego Musical Theatre
San Diego OPERA
San Diego Repertory Theatre
Scripps Ranch Theatre
The Old Globe
Vista Off Broadway Theatre
WELK Resorts Theatre
 
Non - EQUITY Houses
  Regional Theatres  
10th Avenue Theatre
Applauz Theatre
Arts Off Broadway
Black Rabbit
Chronos Theatre
Circle Circle Dot2 Productions
Common Ground Theatre
Different Stages
Diversionary Theatre
Eveoke Dance
Intrepid Shakespeare Co.
Ira Aldredge Players
Ira Aldridge Players
La Jolla Stage Co.
Lynx Performance Theatre
North Park Vaudeville
OB Playhouse
PICKWICK Players
Playwrights Project
San Diego Actors Theatre
SD Black Ensemble
SD National Comedy Theatre
Sledgehammer
Stone Soup Theatre
Talent To aMuse
Vantage Theatre
 
SD Cabaret World
  Cabaret CLUBS & Venues  
ANTHOLOGY
Club 4th & B
Hennesseys Tavern Cabaret
Humphreys Backstage Lounge
MARTINIS Above Fourth
SD Association of Cabaret Clubs
Tango Del Rey
Thornton Winery JAZZ
VIEJAS Dream Catcher
 
SD THEATRE SCENE
  Reviewers/Critics  
Arts 'n Fashion Magazine
Bill Eadie - SD Story.com
BRAVO SD AWARDS
Carol Davis - Critic
Charlene Baldridge Reviews
James Hebert - UT San Diego
Jean Lowerson Reviews
Pat Launer - Critic
SanDiegoStory
SD Critics Circle
SD Performing Arts League
SD Theatre Scene - CALENDAR
Welton Jones - Critic
 
So Cal Regional Theatres
  Community Theatres  
AVO Playhouse
Carlsbad Theatre
Grand Facade Theatre
MOONLIGHT Amphitheatre
Oceanside Theatre
OnStage Playhouse
PATIO Playhouse - Vista
Segerstrom Center for Arts
STAR Repertory Theatre
Vista Off Broadway Theatre
 
Youth Theatre Colmpanies
  Youth Theatre Groups  
CCT Musical Theatre
Community Actors Theatre
Coronado School ARTS (CoSA)
CYC Theatre
DangerHouse Productions Theatre
InnerMissions Productions
J*Company Youth Theatre
Jewish Community Center La Jolla
Pacific Coast Theatre Co.
Point Loma Actors
SD Junior Theatre
SDSU Don Powell Theatre
Young Actors Theatre
 
  FUTURE COLUMNS AND COMMENTARIES
 
 
   Michael Polin's FUTURE COLUMNS AND COMMENTARIES
 


Thank you for visiting - Please come again.
Presented by : Sd Theater ©2001-2011 A Non-Profit Corporation

Designed and Hosted by : NetBasics

Search Engine Submission - AddMe